REPERTOire

List of works performed* - LISTE D'OEUVRES DIRIGÉES EN CONCERT*

 

ADAMS

Harmonielehre

Short Ride in a Fast Machine*

 

BACH 

Concerto for Harpsichord no. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052*

Fugue in G minor, BWV 578 (arr. Stokowski)*

Toccata and Fugue in D minor (arr. Stokowski)*

 

BALAKIREV

Tamara

 

BARBER

Adagio for Strings* 

 

BARTÓK

Concerto for Orchestra

Violin Concerto no. 2

Divertimento for strings (1939)*

Rumanian Folk Dances*

 

BEETHOVEN

Egmont Overture

Coriolian Overture, op. 62

Missa Solemnis, op. 123, D Major

Piano Concertos nos. 2, 3, 4, 5

Prometheus Overture, op. 43*

Symphonies nos. 1-9 (Symphony n. 3* and 6*)

Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61

 

BELLINI

Norma Overture

 

BERLIOZ

La Damnation de Faust, op. 24

L’Enfance du Christ, op. 25

Roméo et Juliette, op. 17

Symphonie fantastique, op. 14

 

BERNSTEIN 

A Quiet Place (reduced orchestration by Garth Edwin Sundeland)

Candide Overture

West Side Story: Symphonic Dances

 

BIBER

Battalia*

 

BIZET 

L'Arlésienne: Suite nos. 1-2

Carmen: Suite nos. 1-2

 

BORODIN 

Prince Igor: Polotvsian Dances*

 

BRAHMS

Academic Festival Overture, op. 80

Quintet for Clarinet and Strings (arr. for chamber orchestra)*

German Requiem

Symphonies nos. 1*-2-3*-4*

Tragic Overture

Variations on a Theme of Joseph Haydn, op. 56a

Violin Concerto, op. 77

 

BRITTEN

Les Illuminations, op. 18

Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes, op. 33a

Simple Symphony, op. 4*

Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, op. 34

 

BRUCKNER

Symphony no. 3 in D minor

Symphony no. 4 in E-flat major

Symphony no. 7 in E major

Symphony no. 8 in C minor

 

BUSONI

Divertimento for Flute and Chamber Orchestra, op. 52

 

CHABRIER

Espana

  

CHIN, UNSUK

Alice in Wonderland (suite)

 

COPLAND

Appalachian Spring (original instrumentation)

Fanfare for the Common Man*

 

DEBUSSY 

Danses sacrée et profane*

La Mer

Nocturnes - Nuages et Fêtes

Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune*

Pelleas et Mélisande

 

DESENCLOS 

Concerto for trumpet

 

DUKAS

L’Apprenti sorcier*

La Péri

The Noon Witch, B. 196

 

DVORAK 

Carnival Overture, op 92*

Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104

Serenade in E major, op. 22

Slavonic Dance, op. 46 n. 8*

Symphony no. 7 in D minor, op. 70

Symphony no. 8 in G major, op. 88*

Symphony no. 9 in E minor, 95

 

ELGAR

Cello Concerto op. 85*

Enigma Variations, op. 36

Serenade, op. 20*

 

FALLA

Three-Cornered Hat: Suites nos. 1*-2*

 

FAURÉ

Masques et Bergamasques, op. 112*

Requiem, op. 48*

 

FRANCK

Symphony in D minor

 

GERSHWIN

Piano Concert in F major

Rhapsody in Blue

Summertime*

 

GLASS

Concerto Fantasy for Two Timpanists and Orchestra

 

GLAZUNOV

Autumn « Petit Adagio »

 

GRIEG

Holberg Suite, op. 40*

Peer Gynt: Suite no. 1, op. 55*

Piano Concerto

 

HANDEL

Concerto for Harp in B flat major HWV 294

Messiah HWV 56, excerpts*

 

HAYDN

Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major

Symphony no. 26

Symphony no. 101 in D major

Symphony no. 104 in D major

Toy Symphony (L. Mozart)*

 

HOLST

The Planets*

 

HUMPERDINCK

Hansel and Gretel Overture and excerpts*

 

IBERT/HONNEGER

L'Aiglon

 

IVES

Symphony no. 4 (First and second conductor*)

 

JOLIVET

Concerto for trumpet

 

KAPP 

Flute Concerto

 

KODALY 

Ballet Music*

Dances of Galanta

 

KORNGOLD

Concerto for violin in D minor*

 

LISZT

Piano Concerto no. 1 in E-flat major

 

MAHLER

Adagietto (Symphony no. 5)*

Das Lied von der Erde

Symphony no. 1 in D major

Symphony no. 2 in C minor

Symphony no. 3 in D minor

Symphony no. 4 in G major

Symphony no. 5 in C-sharp minor

Symphony no. 7 in E minor

 

MENDELSSOHN

Symphony no. 3 in A minor, op. 56

The Hebriden, op. 26

Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64

 

MESSIAEN

Saint François d’Assise

 

MOZART

Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622

Divertimenti K. 136-138*

Eine kleine Nachtmusik*

Le Nozze di Figaro Overture, K.492

Magic Flute Overture K. 620*

Idomeneo Overture K. 366

Piano Concerto no. 22 in E-flat major, K. 482

Piano Concerto no. 27 in B-flat major, K. 595

Requiem K. 626

Seraglio Overture K. 384

Serenade K. 525

Sinfonia concertante in E-flat major, K. 364*

Symphony no. 21 in A major, K. 134

Symphony no. 31 in D major, K. 297 "Paris"

Symphony no. 35 in D major, K. 385 "Haffner"

Symphony no. 38 in D major, K. 504 "Prague"

Symphony no. 39 in E-flat major, K. 543

Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K. 550

Symphony no. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter"

Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major, K. 219

 

MUSSORGSKY

A Night on a Bald Mountain (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)*

Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)*

 

ORFF

Carmina Burana*

 

PÄRT

Fratres*

 

PENDERECKI

Adagio from Symphony no. 3

 

PIAZZOLLA

Four Seasons of Buenos Aires*

 

POULENC 

Aubade: Concerto chorégraphique

Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor*

L'histoire de Babar*

 

PROKOFIEV

Classical Symphony op. 25*

Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, op. 16

Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, op. 26*

Peter and the Wolf, op. 67* 

 

PURCELL

Chacony in G minor, Z. 730*

 

RACHMANINOV

Symphony no. 2

Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, op. 18*

Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, op. 30

 

RAVEL

Alborada del Gracioso*

Boléro*

Daphnis et Chloé: Suites nos. 1-2

La Valse

Le Tombeau de Couperin*

Ma Mère l’Oye: Prélude et Danse du Rouet*

Ma Mère l'Oye: Suite*

Rapsodie espagnole

 

RESPIGHI

Pini Di Roma

 

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV

Christmas Eve Overture

Russian Easter Overture, op. 36

Sheherazade, op. 35

 

RODRIGO

Concierto de Aranjuez*

 

ROSSINI

Guillaume Tell Overture

La Gazza Ladra Overture

The Barber of Seville Overture

Semiramis Overture

 

ROUSSEL

Le Marchand de sable qui passe*

Sinfonietta, op. 52*

 

SAINT-SAËNS

Danse bacchanale from "Samson et Dalila"*

Danse macabre

Le Carnaval des animaux

Symphony no. 3 in C minor, op. 78*

Violin Concerto no. 1 in A major, op. 20

Violin Concerto no. 2 in C major, op. 58

Violin Concerto no. 3 in B minor, op. 61

 

SCHOENBERG

Chamber Symphony no. 1, op. 9

Transfigured Night, op. 4*

 

SCHUBERT

Symphony no. 5 in B-flat major, D. 485*

Symphony in B minor, D. 759 (Unfinished)

 

SCHUMANN

Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54 *

Symphony no. 1 in B-flat major, op. 38 "Spring"

Symphony no. 4 in D minor, op. 120

 

SÉJOURNÉ

Concerto for marimba and string orchestra*

 

SHOSTAKOVICH

String Quartet n.8, op. 110a*

Suite for Variety Orchestra no. 1

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, op. 47*

Symphony no. 8 in C minor, op. 65

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, op. 93

 

SIBELIUS 

Andante Festivo*

Finlandia, op. 26

Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47*

Symphony no. 1 in E minor, op. 39

Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 43

Symphony no. 5 in E-flat major, op. 82

 

SMETANA

The Moldau*

 

STRAUSS, R

Don Juan, op. 20

Death and Transfiguration

Four Last Songs

Symphonia Domestica, op. 53

Salomé's Dance

 

STRAVINSKY

Capriccio for piano and orchestra

Dumbarton Oaks

Firebird Suite (1919)*

Firebird (Complete Ballet)

Histoire du soldat

Petrushka (1947)*

Rite of Spring

Suite no. 1 for Small Orchestra

Violin Concerto in D major

 

SUPPÉ

Light Cavalry Overture*

 

TCHAÏKOVSKY 

Nutcracker Suite

Piano Concerto no. 1

Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy*

Serenade in C major op. 48*

Symphony no. 1

Symphony no. 4*

Symphony no. 5

Symphony no. 6*

Swan Lake: Suite op. 20a

Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35

 

TOMASI 

Concerto for trumpet

 

TUBIN

Estonian Dance Suite

 

VARÈSE

Amériques

 

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS

Fantasia on Greensleeves*

Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis*

 

VIVALDI 

Concerto nos. 1-4, op. 8 "Four Seasons"*

 

WAGNER

Die Walkure (Act 1)

Siegfried Idyll

Tannhäuser Overture

Tristan und Isolde, WWV 90: Prelude & Liebestod

Wesendonck Lieder (Mottl/Wagner)*

 

ZAPPA 

Bogus Pomp

Envelopes

 

ZEMLINSKY 

Die Seejungfrau


Canadian works rehearsed or performed* - OEUVRES CANADIENNES DIRIGÉES EN RÉPÉTITION OU EN CONCERT*

 

ASHOY ARIYAN, Un train pour l'enfer II (premiere)*

ALAN BELKIN, Mouvement symphonique 

SIMON BERTRAND, Gravité*, l'Instant inital (premiere)*

ANDRÉ CAYER,  X2,8 (premiere)*

CLAUDE CHAMPAGNE, Danse villageoise*

ALISSA CHEUNG, Immuable (premiere)*

SEAN CLARK, Chaconne (premiere)*, Scarlet Crimson Carmine (premiere)*

ALEXANDRE DAVID, Mille chemins (premiere)*

MATHIEU DUMONT, Le tombeau du cavalier bleu (premiere)*, La chambre double (premiere)*

GEORGES DIMITROV, Vestiges (premiere)*

JOHN ESTACIO, Bootlegger's Tarantella*

JACQUES HÉTU, Concerto pour orgue

GÉRALDINE ÉGUILUZ, Allégeance (premiere)*

JOSÉ ÉVANGELISTA, Concerto con brio*

SCOTT GOOD, Evening Shore*

DENIS GOUGEON, Cor et âme, pour cor et orchestre (OSM premiere)

MAXIME GOULET, Altius, Citius, Fortius!*,  Toute une journée!*, Level-up! (premiere)*, 21 (premiere)*

AIRAT ICHMOURATOV, Chamber Symphony no. 2*

PETER KLANAC, Jeux à vendre*

DOMINIQUE LAFORTUNE,  Un canard de Brôme qui avait voulu jouer au cygne (OSM premiere)

MATHIEU LAVOIE, Perséides

MAXIME MCKINLEY, Wirkunst-Nijinski*

ANGUS MCLACHLIN, Through the Threes (premiere)*

JULIA MERMELSTEIN, Shift (premiere)*

PIERRE MICHAUD, Espace (premiere)*

LUKE NICKEL, Angles (premiere)*

JAMES O'CALLAGHAN, Iron Horses (premiere)*

GABRIEL PENIDO, Mireor (premiere)*

CLERMONT PÉPIN, Guernica*

MARC-ANDRÉ PERRON, Miniature for orchestra, n. 1 (premiere)*

SCOTT RUBIN, Spike Trains (premiere)*

JEFFREY RYAN, Moving, Still*

MARIE-CLAIRE SAINDON, Sphères I-II (premiere)*

ZIHUA TAN, Étincelles (premiere)*

MARIANNE TRUDEL, Vent solaire (premiere)*

CLAUDE VIVIER, Orion, Zipangu